Region Georgia
Search
Creative Handbook
Creative Handbook
ATLANTA FILM ANIMALS
Animal Casting Atlanta
The Scenic Companies
PC&E
Georgia Film & Television





industry news

The Latest Industry News for the Exciting World of Production.


 
Creative Handbook puts together a bi-monthly newsletter featuring up-to-date information on events, news and industry changes.
Add My Email

NINTH ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS


February 23, 2022

NINTH ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS
BEING THE RICARDOS, COMING 2 AMERICA, CRUELLA
Motion Picture Winners at the 9th Annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards


"American Horror Stories," "Dancing with The Stars" "Emily in Paris," "Pose," "Genius: Aretha," "Legendary," "Saturday Night Live," "Star Trek: Discovery"
Among Television Winners

***
JON FAVREAU RECEIVES THE DISTINGUISHED ARTISAN AWARD
***
MELISSA PETERMAN HOSTS AWARDS FRANKIE GRANDE HOSTS RED CARPET PRESHOW
***
EPK With Photos/Video Available After 5:00 am:
https://bit.ly/3rYPXj9
***
The Red Carpet & Awards Show Livestream is Available on YouTube and Vimeo
***


Hollywood, CA, February 19, 2022 - The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) announced winners of its 9th Annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Awards, presented by HASK Beauty, in 23 categories of film, television, commercials and live theater. The gala was held on Saturday night, February 19, 2022, before a live audience at The Beverly Hilton Hotel. It was also livestreamed to an audience of millions worldwide.

Winners in the Feature Motion Pictures categories include Being the Ricardos, Coming 2 America, and Cruella. Television Series winners include "American Horror Stories," "Dancing with The Stars" "Emily in Paris," "Pose," "Genius: Aretha," "Star Trek: Discovery." For the categories in Television Special/Motion Picture Made for Television, winners include "Saturday Night Live," "Dancing with the Stars," and "Legendary."

Winners in the Daytime Television category were awarded to "The Kelly Clarkson Show" for both Make-Up and Hair categories. Children/Teen Program honors went to "Danger Force" for both Make-Up and Hair categories. Theatrical awards were bestowed upon Cinderella (La Cenerentola) for both Make-Up and Hair categories. The Commercial/Music Video Awards were presented to American Horror Story: Double Feature and Pose.

The awards took place before an audience of more than 800, including guild members, industry executives and press. Actress Melissa Peterman charmed as host of the lively event. TV personality, actor and singer Frankie J. Grande, hosted the red carpet preshow. Julie Socash, President, and Randy Sayer, Business Representative, presided over the awards ceremony. Returning again as producers of this year's MUAHS Awards (#MUAHSawards) were IngleDodd Media and Erick Weiss of Honeysweet Creative. To keep everyone safe, all guests were screened by VOW Digital Health.

Jon Favreau, Academy Award®-winning filmmaker, known for his creative, innovative work in the Star Wars, IronMan and Avengers series among others, received this year's Distinguished Artisan Award celebrating the extensive list of creative, exotic, and memorable characters that lives on in his plethora of films, television movies and series. Presenting the Distinguished Artisan Award to Favreau, who accepted the award virtually, was actress Ming-Na Wen, star of Favreau's series of "The Book of Boba Fett," and "The Mandalorian."

Michéle Burke, Oscar® and Emmy® winning Journeyman Make-Up Artist (Mission Impossible and Austin Powers series), was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award for Make-Up, presented by producer Paula Wagner, who first worked together with Burke on Vanilla Sky. Emmy winning Journeyman Hair Stylist Joy Zapata (A Star is Born, Wonder Woman 1984, and Star Trek: Nemesis), received a Lifetime Achievement Award for Hair Styling, presented by Producer Lauren Shuler Donner (Legion, Logan Deadpool).

Award-winning Journeyman Make-Up Artist Christina Smith, with over 100 credits (Cabaret with Liza Minnelli, Schindler's List, Steel Magnolias and Hook), was honored with the esteemed Vanguard Award. Actress model Milla Jovovich presented the award to Christina and stars in Resident Evil: The Final Chapter. Christina became one of the first female make-up artists to join Local 706 in 1974. Running alongside her film career, Christina has created a couture eyelash atelier that provides lashes to some of the biggest celebrities in the world.

Award-winning actor Doug Jones (Amphibian Man in Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water, Pan and Pale Man in Pan's Labyrinth, and Abe Sapien in Hellboy) whose legendary characters have been created beneath masterful make-up and prosthetics, has been named the recipient of the inaugural The Chair Award. With his true face and body hidden beneath make-up and prosthetics, Jones is a favorite of the make-up artists and hair stylists. Presenting Doug Jones with The Chair Award was Sonequa Martin-Green, who herself has an impressive body of work across television, film and stage. She is currently the commander in "Star Trek: Discovery," the first Black female lead in the franchise.

Additional presenters included Mandy Moore (This is Us), Marcus Scribner (Black-ish), Milo Ventimiglia (This is Us), Alano Miller (Dexter: New Blood, Sylvie's Love, Cherish the Day), Chanel West Coast (MTV's Rob Dyrdek's Fantasy Factory, Ridiculousness), Isabella Gomez (One Day at a Time, Head of the Class), John Brotherton (Fuller House, Furious 7, The Conjuring), Kate Linder (The Young and the Restless), Katrina Law (Arrow, Apparition), Lauren Shuler Donner (Legion, Logan Deadpool), Maria Sandoval (Mad Men, Star Trek: Picard), Michael D. Cohen (Henry Danger, Danger Force), Paula Wagner (Mission: Impossible, War of the Worlds), Bre-Z (All American, Empire), Cedric Yarbrough (Reno 911, Speechless) among others.

Another highlight of the evening was a moving In Memoriam segment performed by long-time Local 706 member Angie Wells, who sang her beautiful, original song "Before I Take My Leave" created specifically for the memorial.

The MUAHS Awards are proudly sponsored by: Presenting Level: HASK® Beauty; Emerald Level: Nigel Beauty, Schwarzkopf Professional, VOW Digital Health; Sapphire Level: MGM UAR; Premier Level: Amazon Studios, Cinema Secrets, FX, HBO Max; Platinum Level: BigMACK Trailers, IATSE Local 798, Netflix, Searchlight; Gold Level: Warner Bros. Pictures; Silver Level: Beautyblender®, IATSE International, NBC/Universal, Premiere Products, Inc, RCMA Makeup, Skindinavia, Skin Illustrator, VH1, UTA, The Walt Disney Company; Gift Bag Sponsors: Ardell, Beautyblender®, Charlotte Tilbury, Cinema Secrets, Cinema Makeup School, Hask Beauty, KVD Beauty, MoonPlay Cosmetics, RCMA Makeup, Ready Set Go, Schwarzkopf Professional, Screen Talent Agency, Skindinavia; Trade Sponsor; The Makeup Light; Transportation Sponsor: BLS Limousine Service; Media Sponsors: The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, InStyle, SHOOT Magazine/SHOOTonline and The Powder Group.

THE WINNERS OF THE 9th ANNUAL MUAHS AWARDS ARE


1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE -
Best Contemporary Make-Up


***WINNER: Coming 2 America
Merc Arceneaux, Vera Steimberg, Trent Simmons, Caroline Monge


Black Widow - Paul Gooch, Paula Price, Deborah LaMia Denaver
Don't Look Up - Liz Bernstrom, Julie LeShane, Claudia Moriel, Joseph Dulude ll
No Time to Die - Daniel Phillips
The Suicide Squad - Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Sabrina Wilson, Jillian Erickson

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE -
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up


***WINNER: Cruella
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Guy Common


Being the Ricardos - Ana Lozano, David Craig Forrest, Kyra Panchenko, Denise Paulson
Dune - Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Rocky Faulkner, Jennifer Stanfield
House of Gucci - Jana Carboni, Sarah Tanno, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Stefania Pellegrini
The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Linda Dowds, Ashleigh Chavis-Wolfe, Renee Goodwin

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE -
Best Special Make-Up Effects


***WINNER: Coming 2 America
Mike Marino, Michael Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Diana Choi


Dune - Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr, Rocky Faulkner
House of Gucci - Göran Lundström, Federica Castelli
The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz
The Suicide Squad - Shane Mahan, Brian Sipe, Matt Sprunger, Greg Funk

4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE -
Best Contemporary Hair Styling


***WINNER: Coming 2 America
Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer, Louisa Anthony, Victor Paz


In The Heights - Betsy Reyes, Valerie Velez, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron, Diedre Harris
No Time to Die - Daniel Phillips
The Matrix Resurrections - Flora Moody, Shunika Terry, Kerrie Smith
The Suicide Squad - Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides, Melizah Wheat, Kristen Saia

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE -
Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling


***WINNER: Being the Ricardos
Teressa Hill, Yvonne De Patis-Kupka Lindy Dunn, Kim Santantonio


Cruella - Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
House of Gucci - Giuliano Mariano, Frederic Aspiras, Alexis Continente, Anna Carin Lock
The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Stephanie Ingram, Betty Lou Skinner, Heather Hawkins, Bryson Conley
West Side Story - Kay Georgiou, Jerry DeCarlo

6. TELEVISION SERIES - LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES -
Best Contemporary Make-up


***WINNER: American Horror Stories
Tyson Fountaine, Melissa Buell, Ron Pipes, Gage Munster


Emily in Paris - Odile Fourquin, Aurélie Payen, Carole Nicolas, Corinne Maillard
Mare of Easttown - Debi Young, Ngozi Olandu Young, Sandra Linn, Rachel Geary
RuPaul's Drag Race - David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Nicole Faulkner
WandaVision - Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

7. TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES -
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up


***WINNER: Pose
Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Jai Williams


Halston - Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Margot Boccia, Joseph A. Campayno
Impeachment: American Crime Story - Robin Beauchesne, KarrieAnne Heisner Sillay, Angela Moos, Erin LeBre
This is Us - Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Tania McComas,
WandaVision - Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis, Regina Little, Jonah Levy

8. TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES -
Best Special Make-Up Effects


***WINNER: Star Trek: Discovery
Glenn Hetrick, Rocky Faulkner, Nicola Bendrey, Chris Burgoyne


American Horror Stories - Jason Hamer, Cale Thomas, Hiroshi Yada, Cary Ayers
Impeachment: American Crime Story - Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz
The Witcher - Barrie Gower, Deb Watson
This is Us - Zoe Hay, Stevie Bettles, Tania McComas, Elizabeth Hoel Chang

9. TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES -
Best Contemporary Hair Styling


***WINNER: Emily in Paris
Odile Fourquin, Mike Desir, Carole Nicolas, Frederic Souquet


Black-ish - Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Lionel Brown, Marcia Hamilton
Grace and Frankie - Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
Mare of Easttown - Shunika Terry, Lawrence Davis, Lydia Benaim, Ivana Primorac
RuPaul's Drag Race - Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall

10. TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES -
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling


***WINNER: Genius: Aretha
Louisa V. Anthony, Tracey Moss, Victor Paz


Halston - Michelle Johnson, JT Franchuk, Christen Edwards
Impeachment: American Crime Stories - Natalie Driscoll, Nancy Tong, Michelle Ceglia, Suzy Mazzarese
Pose - Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Tene Wilder, Greg Bazemore
WandaVision - Karen Bartek, Cindy Welles, Nikki Wright, Anna Quinn

11. TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION -
Best Contemporary Make-Up


***WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani


Dancing with the Stars - Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard, Barbi Fonte
Legendary - Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Glen Alen, Valente Frazier
Muppets Haunted Mansion - Elle Favorule, Sonia Cabrera, Michelle Sfarzo
The Voice - Darcy Gilmore, Ashlyn McIntyre, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Ashley Holm

12. TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION -
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up


***WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani


Legendary - Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo
Oslo - Daniel Parker
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia - Krista Hann, Kieran Wang, Geeta Dayal
We're Here - Tyler Devlin, Martin DeLuna, Jeremy Austin

13. TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION -
Best Special Make-up Effects


***WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Lisa Forst


Dancing with the Stars - Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Vance Hartwell, Kato DeStefan
Fear Street Part Three: 1666 - Christopher Nelson, LuAndra Whitehurst, Mark Ross
Legendary - Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Sean Conklin, Marcel Banks

14. TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION -
Best Contemporary Hair Styling


***WINNER: Dancing with the Stars
Jani Kleinbard, Gail Ryan, Cheryl Eckert, Regina Rodriquez


Kelly Clarkson Presents: When Christmas Comes Around - Tara Copeland, Robert Ramos
Legendary - Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz
Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) - Moira Frazier
The Voice - Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Roberto Ramos, Josh Liu

15. TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION -
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling


***WINNER: Legendary
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz


Dancing with the Stars - Brittany Spaulding, Tiphanie Baum, Patricia Pineda, Arrick Anderson
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses - Troy Zestos, Johnny Lomeli
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia - Chris Gees, Alicia Chowen, and Tish Celestine
We're Here - Abdiel Urcullu, Tyler Funicelli

16. DAYTIME TELEVISION -
Best Make-Up


***WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Chanty LaGrana, Valente Fraizer, Gloria Elias-Foeillet


The Bold and the Beautiful - Christine Lai Johnson, James Elle, Hajja Barnes
The Young and the Restless - Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Robert Bolger, Stacey Alfano

17. DAYTIME TELEVISION -
Best Hair Styling


***WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Roberto Ramos, Tara Copeland


Dr. Phil Show - Mimi Vodnoy Love, Annette Jones
The Bold and the Beautiful - Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Salas, Stephanie Paugh
The Young and the Restless - Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Miriam Flowers, Michelle Corona

18. CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING -
Best Make-Up


***WINNER: Danger Force
Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine


Family Reunion - Kym Nicole Oubre, Starlynn Burden, Julianne Kaye
Head of the Class - Linda Choi, Alexis Walker, Olivia Fischa, Joely Upchurch Gomez
Sesame Street - Jane DiPersio, Chris Bingham
The Baby-Sitters Club - Ceilidh Dunn, Ciara Lynch, Ashley Pilkey

19. CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING -
Best Hair Styling


***WINNER: Danger Force
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz


Family Reunion - Melanie Ervin, Lindsay Rogers
Head of the Class - Patricia Pineda, Rachel Bench, Dwayne Ross
Sesame Street - Rob Greene
The Baby-Sitters Club - Florencia Cepeda, Miranda Upton, Alana Olson

20. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS -
Best Make-Up


***WINNER: American Horror Story: Double Feature
Kerry Herta, Christina Kortum, Alex Perrone


Edgar Scissorhands Cadillac Super Bowl - Cale Thomas, Alan Scott, Ashley Scott, Stephen Sollitto
Pink: All I Know So Far - Barney Burman, Bart Mixon, Chloe Sens
Rapunzel Doesn't Need a Prince - Dominie Till, Gunn Espegard, Katy Mc Clintock
Star Wars Galactic Starcruiser Hotel - Brian Sipe, Samantha Ward

21. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS -
Best Hair Styling


***WINNER: Pose
Joe Matke, Genyii Scott


Dom Perignon - Frederic Aspiras
Mercedes-Benz Winter Event - Dominie Till, Vito Trotta
Rapunzel Doesn't Need a Prince - Dominie Till, Katy McClintock, Anne Juliette
Taco Bell - "Talk Show Dreams" featuring Lil Nas X - Stacey Morris, Dominique Evans
Uber Eats Commercial - Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Stella Tzanidankis

22. THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) -
Best Make-up


***WINNER: Cinderella (La Cenerentola)
Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Danielle Richter


Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre - Michael Johnston, Tyson Fountaine, Julie Socash, Sean Conklin
Il Trovatore - Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Sarah Wagner, Morgan Sellers

23. THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) -
Best Hair Styling


***WINNER: Cinderella (La Cenerentola)
Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Marylou Hernandez


Hamilton (And Peggy Company) - Marcelo Donari, Brandon Bolton, Melissa Dawson, Charles LaPointe
Head Over Heels - Christopher Enlow, Jenni Gilbert
Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre - Michael Johnston, Jennifer Green, Nicole Goulet, Kelcey Dibernardo
Tannhäuser | LA Opera - Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Brandi Stona, Nicole Rodrigues

ABOUT LOCAL 706

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE, Local 706) was chartered in November 1937. Today, their diverse membership includes over 2,400 artisans in the entertainment industry worldwide. Local 706 members are make-up artists and hair stylists who have created the looks for Hollywood's most memorable characters and stars of stage, screen, television and now the Internet. The wide-ranging domains of these artists include feature films and television, commercials; "live" network television, all types of theatrical productions and Disneyland theme parks. Local 706 Members have created notable characters competing for Academy Awards®, Primetime Emmys®, Daytime Emmys®, Saturn Awards®, BAFTA Awards®, and many other honors for make-up and hair styling artistry including their own Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards. The Local 706 Guild publishes The Artisan, a glossy quarterly magazine, and provides panels, workshops and training both for members and others interested in the field to foster a spirit of innovation in the craft. For more info, visit local706.org or get #MUAHSawards updates on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

PRESS CONTACTS

Cheri Warner • Erick Yamagata • Weissman/Markovitz Communications
818.760.8995 • cheri@publicity4all.comerick@publicity4all.com

SPONSORSHIP/ADVERTISING CONTACT

IngleDodd Media
310.207.4410 • MUAHSawards@ingledodd.com


No Comments







Post Comment

Creative Handbook

17631 Ventura Blvd., Ste. 320

Encino, CA 91316

Office: (818) 752-3200
© 2024 Creative Handbook
    •    Last Updated Tuesday, April 23rd, 2024 at 08:17 am