- GBH Maintenance Sets the Standard for Window Cleaning
- Haigwood Studios collaboration with the UGA Dodd School of Art
- RX GOES TO 11!
with Mike Rozett - Don't Be A Square - Think Outside The Box!!
- WeCutFoam Fabricates Realistic Lifesize Props
- Exposition Park Stage/Venue
- Production Update From UpState California Film Commission
- Base Camp With All The Extras
- LAPPG AT THE ZEISS CINEMA SHOWROOM
- ZEISS Nano Primes and ZEISS CinCraft Scenario Received NAB Show 2024
- Cranium Camera Cranes Introduces the all new Tankno Crane!
- Come Join Us at Cine Gear Expo 2024
- FAA Drill Burbank Airport
(federal aviation administration) - Exclusive Stahl Substitute Listing from Toni Maier-On Location, Inc.
- GBH Maintenance: Elevating Janitorial Standards Across Los Angeles
- LOCATION CONNECTION has the best RANCHES FOR FILMING!
- Hollywood Studio Gallery has Moved
- AirDD's inflatable "Kraken" designs transformed Masked Singers
- GBH maintenance Provided a Hollywood Shine for Herzog Wine Cellars
- Production News & Events
Spring Newsletter - Immersive Venue/ Black Box/ Stage
2024 DTLA Arts District - Exclusive Malibu Listing from Toni Maier - On Location, Inc.
- Empowered Collaborates with Harlequin Floors
- Movie Premiere, TCL Chinese Theater
- Studio Tech provides services for the Grammy House
- Sora AI Text To Video
- New Apex Photo Studios
Website: Rent Smarter, Create More & earn rewards! - How Ideal Sets Founder Harry Hou Cracked the Code on Affordable Standing Sets
- New Storage & Co-Working Spaces In Boyle Heights near Studios
For Short or long term rental - Auroris X Lands at A Very Good Space
- The 96th Academy Awards
March 10, 2024 at 7:00 p.m. EST / 4:00 p.m. PST. - GBH Maintenance Completes Work on 33000ft Production Space
- MUSICIAN ZIGGY MARLEY IS ANOTHER HAPPY.CUSTOMER OF MAILBOX TOLUCA LAKE'S 'DR. VOICE'
- Custom Digitally Printed Commencement Banners & Backdrops
- Rose Brand, SGM, Bill Sapsis, Sapsis Rigging, and Harlequin Floors Sponsor NATEAC Events
- Kitty Halftime Show air for Animal Planet's Puppy Bowl
- Georgia Animal Actors Persents Merlin
- ESTA Launches Revamped NATEAC Website
- Mollie's Locations
- ZEISS Cinema News for February
- Seamless Fabric Backdrops up to 140ft x 16ft, Printed Floors...
- Check out all the Pioneer Gear at Astro!
- Production News & Events
- All of Your Production Supplies Gathered in Just One Place
- Meet the RED V-Raptor [X]
- Sit Back and Enjoy Some Laughs
- Mr. Location Scout Scouted and Managed Locations
- Introducing...
Landmark Restaurant in Encino - The White Owl Studio is celebrating all that is new!
- Last Call for NATEAC 2024 Proposals
- NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE
2024 MUAHS - Voted Best New Stage Rigging Products at LDI 2023
- NEED MORE SPARKLE IN THE FLOOR?
- David Panfili to Appoint Michael Paul as President of Location Sound Corp.
industry news
The Latest Industry News for the Exciting World of Production.
Creative Handbook puts together a bi-monthly newsletter featuring up-to-date information on events, news and industry changes.
Add My Email
PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES 2012 PRODUCERS GUILD AWARD WINNERS
By: Kelly Mullens | January 21, 2012
PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES 2012 PRODUCERS GUILD AWARD WINNERS
'THE ARTIST' WINS THE DARRYL F. ZANUCK AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
LOS ANGELES, CA (January 21, 2012) - Today the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year's winning motion picture and television productions at the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.
In addition to the competitive awards, the PGA honored several individuals with tribute awards including Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (The Stanley Kramer Award). The 2012 Producers Guild Awards were co-chaired by Paula Wagner and Michael Manheim.
The 2012 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.
The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb
PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski
The television nominees and winners are:
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
"Cinema Verite" (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
*"Downton Abbey" (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
"The Kennedys" (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
"Mildred Pierce" (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
"Too Big To Fail" (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter
PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn
SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees
THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
"30 Rock" (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
"Glee" (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
*"Modern Family" (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
"Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
*"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
"Dexter" (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
"Mad Men" (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
*"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
"The 64th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
*"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
"American Idol" (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
"30 for 30" (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
*"American Masters" (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
"Undercover Boss" (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn
**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.
News Programs:
"Anderson Cooper 360" (CNN)
"BBC World News America" (BBC)
"NBC News with Brian Williams" (NBC)
"The Rachel Maddow Show" (MSNBC)
*"60 Minutes" (CBS)
Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)
"Monday Night Football" (ESPN)
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"Sports Center" (ESPN)
*"30 for 30" (ESPN)
"2010 FIFA World Cup" (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
"U.S. Open Tennis Championship" (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)
Children's Programs:
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)
*"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"SpongeBob Squarepants" (Nickelodeon)
Web Series:
"Ask a Ninja" (blip.tv)
"The Guild" (WatchTheGuild.com)
"Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip'" (NBC.com)
*"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero" (NBC.com)
"Web Therapy" (LStudio.com)
*Indicates the winners.
About the Producers Guild of America
The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The PGA has over 4,750 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with health benefits, employment opportunities, the creation of fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as promoting sustainable production practices. Visit www.producersguild.org and www.pgagreen.org for more information.
'THE ARTIST' WINS THE DARRYL F. ZANUCK AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
LOS ANGELES, CA (January 21, 2012) - Today the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year's winning motion picture and television productions at the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.
In addition to the competitive awards, the PGA honored several individuals with tribute awards including Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (The Stanley Kramer Award). The 2012 Producers Guild Awards were co-chaired by Paula Wagner and Michael Manheim.
The 2012 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.
The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb
PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski
The television nominees and winners are:
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
"Cinema Verite" (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
*"Downton Abbey" (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
"The Kennedys" (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
"Mildred Pierce" (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
"Too Big To Fail" (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
*BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter
PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn
SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees
THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
"30 Rock" (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
"Glee" (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
*"Modern Family" (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
"Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
*"Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
"Dexter" (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
"Mad Men" (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
*"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
"The 64th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
*"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
"American Idol" (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
"30 for 30" (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
*"American Masters" (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
"Undercover Boss" (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn
**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.
News Programs:
"Anderson Cooper 360" (CNN)
"BBC World News America" (BBC)
"NBC News with Brian Williams" (NBC)
"The Rachel Maddow Show" (MSNBC)
*"60 Minutes" (CBS)
Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)
"Monday Night Football" (ESPN)
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
"Sports Center" (ESPN)
*"30 for 30" (ESPN)
"2010 FIFA World Cup" (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
"U.S. Open Tennis Championship" (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)
Children's Programs:
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)
*"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"SpongeBob Squarepants" (Nickelodeon)
Web Series:
"Ask a Ninja" (blip.tv)
"The Guild" (WatchTheGuild.com)
"Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip'" (NBC.com)
*"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero" (NBC.com)
"Web Therapy" (LStudio.com)
*Indicates the winners.
About the Producers Guild of America
The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The PGA has over 4,750 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with health benefits, employment opportunities, the creation of fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as promoting sustainable production practices. Visit www.producersguild.org and www.pgagreen.org for more information.
Email This Article | Print This Article
No Comments
Post Comment